37, Benhams Drive, RH6 8QT
37 Benhams Drive is a 95 m² detached home in Horley. It sold for £347,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
£347,000 on Feb 2014
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,652 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,278 per square metre (£490 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £347,000 £3,653 £501,426 £5,278 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £501,426. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Horley are now selling for between £4,260 and £5,440 per square metre (£395 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £405,000 and £517,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Planning ref:
- May 2016 16/00409/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 37 Benhams Drive Horley Surrey
- Description:
- Extension and conversion of existing single garage into habitable Annex.
- Summary:
- 24 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.