4, Eastern Road, CW5 7HS
4 Eastern Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Stapeley. It sold for £122,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £122,000 5.8% 3.5% Feb 1998 £49,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,742 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,555 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £122,000 £1,743 £178,846 £2,555 Feb 1998 £49,000 £700 £220,085 £3,144 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,846. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stapeley are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,550 per square metre (£240 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Eastern Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 4 Eastern Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.