147, High Street, ME2 1BT
147 High Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Halling. It sold for £187,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £187,000 2.0% -0.4% May 2008 £166,000 6.2% 3.1% Nov 2005 £143,000 5.2% 3.3% Nov 2003 £129,000 20.4% 18.7% Oct 1999 £59,995 3.3% 1.3% May 1995 £52,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,750 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,760 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £187,000 £2,750 £323,703 £4,760 May 2008 £166,000 £2,441 £325,952 £4,793 Nov 2005 £143,000 £2,103 £307,069 £4,516 Nov 2003 £129,000 £1,897 £328,627 £4,833 Oct 1999 £59,995 £882 £302,170 £4,444 May 1995 £52,000 £765 £365,942 £5,382 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,703. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halling are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,930 per square metre (£340 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 147 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2014) for 147 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.