18, Clydesdale Drive, PR7 3DN
18 Clydesdale Drive is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Chorley. It sold for £144,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £144,000 * -0.9% -3.3% Oct 2014 £144,000 * na na Jun 2010 £150,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,920 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,052 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £144,000 £1,920 £228,930 £3,052 Oct 2014 £144,000 £1,920 £228,930 £3,052 Jun 2010 £150,000 £2,000 £212,517 £2,834 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,930. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,900 and £2,920 per square metre (£176 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Clydesdale Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/07/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Clydesdale Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.