2, Shingay Lane, CB22 3SS
2 Shingay Lane is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Sawston. It sold for £250,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £250,000 6.0% 4.0% Oct 2011 £210,000 5.8% 3.5% Jun 2000 £111,000 19.3% 17.5% Dec 1998 £85,000 11.7% 9.8% Jun 1997 £72,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,205 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,398 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £250,000 £3,205 £343,073 £4,398 Oct 2011 £210,000 £2,692 £357,589 £4,584 Jun 2000 £111,000 £1,423 £420,644 £5,393 Dec 1998 £85,000 £1,090 £392,551 £5,033 Jun 1997 £72,000 £923 £399,227 £5,118 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £343,073. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sawston are now selling for between £4,040 and £4,830 per square metre (£375 and £448 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £377,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Shingay Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Shingay Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.