21, Oliver Close, SN5 6NP
21 Oliver Close is a 163 m² detached home in Grange Park. It sold for £246,500 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £246,500 0.9% -1.5% Oct 2003 £223,500 9.0% 7.1% Jun 1995 £109,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Oliver Close.
- Internal area
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,512 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,341 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £246,500 £1,512 £381,564 £2,341 Oct 2003 £223,500 £1,371 £490,426 £3,009 Jun 1995 £109,000 £669 £472,465 £2,899 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,564. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grange Park are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,040 per square metre (£315 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £554,000 and £659,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Oliver Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Oliver Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E