Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2014 £257,000 6.7% 4.6%
Oct 1998 £89,500 na na
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,920 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,401 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2014 £257,000 £2,920 £387,309 £4,401
Oct 1998 £89,500 £1,017 £396,146 £4,502

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in High Wycombe are now selling for between £3,840 and £4,890 per square metre (£356 and £454 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 87 Mayhew Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/12/2020. It last appeared Sep 2021.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2014) for 87 Mayhew Crescent.

Photos for 87 Mayhew Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.