Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2014 £325,000 8.6% 6.1%
Jul 2009 £208,000 na na
Internal area
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,731 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,328 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2014 £325,000 £2,731 £515,000 £4,328
Jul 2009 £208,000 £1,748 £369,414 £3,104

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £515,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,800 per square metre (£268 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
729 square metres (7,847 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 20 Bell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Bell Road.

Photos for 20 Bell Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2019 18/1659
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
20, Bell Road, Walsall, Walsall,
Description:
Replacement two and half storey 5 bedroom detached house.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
349 sqm (3,757 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.