Property data
Sale history
£327,500 on Oct 2014
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,425 per square metre (£411 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,111 per square metre (£568 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2014 £327,500 £4,426 £452,226 £6,111

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £452,226. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maple Cross are now selling for between £4,810 and £6,300 per square metre (£446 and £585 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.