174, Ember Lane, KT8 0BS
174 Ember Lane is a 226 m² detached home in East Molesey. It sold for £1,200,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £1,200,000 6.6% 3.8% Jan 2010 £900,000 7.9% 5.7% Dec 2001 £485,000 16.6% 15.1% May 1998 £280,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 174, Ember Lane.
- Internal area
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,309 per square metre (£493 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,539 per square metre (£607 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £1,200,000 £5,310 £1,477,790 £6,539 Jan 2010 £900,000 £3,982 £1,425,755 £6,309 Dec 2001 £485,000 £2,146 £1,351,912 £5,982 May 1998 £280,500 £1,241 £1,183,458 £5,237 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 226 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,477,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Molesey are now selling for between £5,880 and £8,030 per square metre (£546 and £746 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 226 m², this implies a valuation between £1,329,000 and £1,815,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 779 square metres (8,385 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 174 Ember Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 174 Ember Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2007 2006/2839
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 174 Ember Lane East Molesey Surrey
- Description:
- Rear dormer window and alterations to roof from hip to gable to provide additional habitable accommodation
- Planning ref:
- July 2005 2005/1097
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 174 Ember Lane East Molesey Surrey
- Description:
- Two storey side and single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 07 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 226 sqm (2,433 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.