45, Bloomfield Rise, BA2 2BL
45 Bloomfield Rise is a 86 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £249,950 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £249,950 6.1% 3.7% Jan 2011 £199,950 3.3% 0.8% Mar 2004 £159,950 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,906 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,452 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £249,950 £2,906 £382,880 £4,452 Jan 2011 £199,950 £2,325 £383,209 £4,456 Mar 2004 £159,950 £1,860 £389,957 £4,534 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,880. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 45 Bloomfield Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Bloomfield Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D