109, Churchgate, PR9 7JE
109 Churchgate is a 128 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £230,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £230,000 -0.5% -2.9% May 2005 £239,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 109, Churchgate.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,796 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,601 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £230,000 £1,797 £332,934 £2,601 May 2005 £239,950 £1,875 £348,324 £2,721 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,934. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,590 per square metre (£170 and £240 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 384 square metres (4,133 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 109 Churchgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/06/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2016) for 109 Churchgate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.