29, Elm Grove, PO30 1RW
29 Elm Grove is a 87 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £162,800 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £162,800 0.5% -1.9% Aug 2005 £155,000 18.0% 16.0% Nov 2002 £98,000 20.4% 18.7% Sep 2000 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Elm Grove.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,871 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,638 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £162,800 £1,871 £229,481 £2,638 Aug 2005 £155,000 £1,782 £231,597 £2,662 Nov 2002 £98,000 £1,126 £206,211 £2,370 Sep 2000 £65,000 £747 £203,726 £2,342 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,481. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,090 per square metre (£203 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Elm Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Elm Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: