21, Horringer Road, IP33 2DG
21 Horringer Road is a 61 m² terraced home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £196,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £196,000 8.7% 6.5% Feb 2012 £163,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Horringer Road.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,213 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,432 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £196,000 £3,213 £270,378 £4,432 Feb 2012 £163,000 £2,672 £249,368 £4,088 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,378. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Horringer Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/02/2018. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Horringer Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: