Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2014 £95,000 9.4% 6.6%
Feb 2007 £49,000 na na
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,032 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,645 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2014 £95,000 £1,033 £151,328 £1,645
Feb 2007 £49,000 £533 £77,818 £846

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,328. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,420 and £2,150 per square metre (£131 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.