Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2014 £339,950 6.5% 4.3%
Nov 1998 £127,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Ashbrook Road.

Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,196 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,703 per square metre (£530 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2014 £339,950 £4,197 £461,942 £5,703
Nov 1998 £127,500 £1,574 £509,216 £6,287

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £461,942. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Windsor are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,350 per square metre (£465 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £406,000 and £514,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Ashbrook Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/12/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Ashbrook Road.

Photos for 40 Ashbrook Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.