56, Chapel Way, KT18 5TG
56 Chapel Way is a 68 m² terraced home in Epsom. It sold for £315,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £315,000 16.5% 14.1% May 2011 £192,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Chapel Way.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,632 per square metre (£430 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,065 per square metre (£563 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £315,000 £4,632 £412,395 £6,065 May 2011 £192,000 £2,824 £331,128 £4,870 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,395. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £432,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Chapel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Chapel Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.