Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2014 £312,000 2.0% -0.7%
Nov 2007 £276,000 5.2% 2.9%
Apr 2004 £230,000 10.3% 8.8%
Dec 2000 £164,950 18.1% 16.1%
Apr 1997 £89,950 na na
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,714 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,455 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2014 £312,000 £3,714 £458,222 £5,455
Nov 2007 £276,000 £3,286 £472,296 £5,623
Apr 2004 £230,000 £2,738 £465,879 £5,546
Dec 2000 £164,950 £1,964 £494,705 £5,889
Apr 1997 £89,950 £1,071 £439,469 £5,232

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,222. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Staines are now selling for between £4,590 and £6,330 per square metre (£426 and £588 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £532,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.