Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2014 £345,000 5.4% 3.0%
Nov 2002 £185,000 8.1% 6.5%
Nov 1998 £134,995 na na
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,307 per square metre (£493 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,594 per square metre (£706 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2014 £345,000 £5,308 £493,611 £7,594
Nov 2002 £185,000 £2,846 £475,913 £7,322
Nov 1998 £134,995 £2,077 £581,343 £8,944

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £493,611. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £5,230 and £6,770 per square metre (£485 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 11 Longman Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Longman Close.

Photos for 11 Longman Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments: