Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2014 £146,000 0.9% -1.6%
Apr 2004 £134,000 16.6% 14.9%
Aug 1998 £56,000 na na
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,056 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,303 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2014 £146,000 £2,056 £234,501 £3,303
Apr 2004 £134,000 £1,887 £253,487 £3,570
Aug 1998 £56,000 £789 £220,764 £3,109

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,501. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Lawford are now selling for between £2,910 and £3,780 per square metre (£270 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
399 square metres (4,295 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 75 Townsend Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 75 Townsend Lane.

Photos for 75 Townsend Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.