Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£185,000 Sep 2014 2.7% 0.3% £317,334
£157,000 Jul 2008 -0.2% -3.1% £332,405
£157,500 Aug 2006 7.7% 5.6% £316,050
£112,000 Jan 2002 na na £387,025
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,968 per sqm (£183 per sqft) in Sep 2014. For context, homes in Chatham are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,410 per square metre (£270 and £409 per square foot) . See the analysis of Chatham ME5-7 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £274,000 and £415,000 (94 m² × typical £/sqm in Chatham). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
323 square metres (3,477 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 297 Beacon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/06/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
Photos:

There are 13 photos from estate agent listings of 297 Beacon Road.

Photos for 297 Beacon Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.