7, Colonial Road, B9 5NR
7 Colonial Road is a 86 m² terraced home in Bordesley Green. It sold for £115,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £115,000 2.1% -0.7% Sep 2010 £107,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,337 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,314 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £115,000 £1,337 £199,015 £2,314 Sep 2010 £107,000 £1,244 £194,068 £2,257 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,015. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bordesley Green are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,520 per square metre (£174 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Colonial Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Colonial Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 04 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E