444, Wherstead Road, IP2 8LJ
444 Wherstead Road is a 132 m² detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £230,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
£230,000 on Nov 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 444, Wherstead Road.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,742 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,516 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £230,000 £1,742 £332,104 £2,516 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,104. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,600 per square metre (£165 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 855 square metres (9,203 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 444 Wherstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/06/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 444 Wherstead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.