16, Marshall Square, SO15 2PB
16 Marshall Square is a 254 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £500,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £500,000 0.0% -2.5% Jan 2010 £499,950 0.6% -1.8% Jul 2005 £486,000 4.8% 3.2% Jun 2002 £420,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Marshall Square.
- Internal area
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,968 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,833 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £500,000 £1,969 £719,558 £2,833 Jan 2010 £499,950 £1,968 £814,349 £3,206 Jul 2005 £486,000 £1,913 £946,451 £3,726 Jun 2002 £420,000 £1,654 £947,805 £3,732 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 254 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £719,558. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,850 and £3,780 per square metre (£264 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 254 m², this implies a valuation between £724,000 and £960,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 343 square metres (3,692 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP618026
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 16 Marshall Square, Southampton
- Owner
-
TRENDLOOP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04592516)
Proprietor address: Shorne Hill, Loperwood Lane, Calmore, Southampton SO40 2RR
Price paid on title: £500,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 31 May 2018
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Marshall Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Marshall Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2016 15/02046/ELDC
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 Marshall Square Southampto
- Description:
- Application for a lawful development certificate for existing use of the property as a house in multiple occupation (HMO, class C4)
- Summary:
- 08 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None