Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2014 £165,000 2.8% 0.3%
Jun 2006 £132,000 13.5% 11.6%
Aug 1999 £55,000 16.6% 15.0%
Dec 1998 £50,000 6.1% 4.0%
Jul 1997 £46,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Fiveways Close.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,055 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,320 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2014 £165,000 £3,056 £287,286 £5,320
Jun 2006 £132,000 £2,444 £274,772 £5,088
Aug 1999 £55,000 £1,019 £284,459 £5,268
Dec 1998 £50,000 £926 £286,382 £5,303
Jul 1997 £46,000 £852 £295,338 £5,469

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,286. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheddar are now selling for between £3,150 and £3,960 per square metre (£292 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Fiveways Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/08/2013. It last appeared Jun 2014.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Fiveways Close.

Photos for 6 Fiveways Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.