Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2014 £127,500 7.1% 4.9%
Dec 1998 £43,750 na na
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,328 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,940 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2014 £127,500 £1,328 £186,192 £1,940
Dec 1998 £43,750 £456 £180,280 £1,878

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,192. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,680 per square metre (£185 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Langthorne Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Langthorne Grove.

Photos for 9 Langthorne Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.