Property data
Sale history
£292,500 on Dec 2014
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,952 per square metre (£367 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,469 per square metre (£601 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2014 £292,500 £3,953 £478,694 £6,469

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £478,694. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
1,639 square metres (17,642 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Honeygate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2014) for 7 Honeygate.

Photos for 7 Honeygate
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.