57, Far Lane, S6 4FE
57 Far Lane is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £170,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £170,000 7.2% 4.8% Nov 2001 £70,450 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,931 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,227 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £170,000 £1,932 £283,957 £3,227 Nov 2001 £70,450 £801 £270,822 £3,078 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,957. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,140 per square metre (£218 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.