Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2014 £161,500 5.5% 3.3%
Jul 1998 £69,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Buttercup Drive.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,153 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,605 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2014 £161,500 £2,153 £270,362 £3,605
Jul 1998 £69,995 £933 £256,253 £3,417

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,362. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldham are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,820 per square metre (£149 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Buttercup Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Buttercup Drive.

Photos for 5 Buttercup Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments: