4, Watts Lane, LN11 9DG
4 Watts Lane is a 46 m² terraced home in Louth. It sold for £72,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £72,000 4.1% 1.8% May 2002 £44,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Watts Lane.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,565 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,363 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £72,000 £1,565 £108,702 £2,363 May 2002 £44,000 £957 £126,277 £2,745 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,702. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Louth are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,780 per square metre (£177 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Watts Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/03/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Watts Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.