52, Kent Way, KT6 7SU
52 Kent Way is a 63 m² terraced home in Tolworth. It sold for £295,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £295,000 10.1% 7.8% Jun 2012 £242,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Kent Way.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,682 per square metre (£435 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,871 per square metre (£638 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £295,000 £4,683 £432,864 £6,871 Jun 2012 £242,500 £3,849 £450,519 £7,151 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £432,864. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tolworth are now selling for between £5,760 and £7,170 per square metre (£535 and £666 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Kent Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Kent Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary: