42, Trumpet Terrace, CA23 3DY
42 Trumpet Terrace is a 103 m² terraced home in Cleator. It sold for £64,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
£64,000 on Jul 2014
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £621 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £856 per square metre (£80 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £64,000 £621 £88,199 £856 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,199. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleator are now selling for between £830 and £1,890 per square metre (£77 and £175 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Portable electric heaters assumed for most rooms.