Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2014 £325,000 -1.8% -4.4%
Feb 2007 £370,000 -6.2% -8.2%
Dec 2004 £425,000 na na
Internal area
183 square metres (1,970 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,775 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,377 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2014 £325,000 £1,776 £434,913 £2,377
Feb 2007 £370,000 £2,022 £458,532 £2,506
Dec 2004 £425,000 £2,322 £436,020 £2,383

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 183 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £434,913. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,260 per square metre (£140 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 183 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Flat
Council tax band
F
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 St Nicholas Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2007.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 St Nicholas Court.

Photos for 19 St Nicholas Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
183 sqm (1,970 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric underfloor.