167, Albion Way, BH31 7LT
167 Albion Way is a 162 m² detached home in Verwood. It sold for £356,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £356,000 1.9% -0.6% Jul 2003 £290,500 12.9% 11.4% Jun 2000 £200,000 15.2% 13.3% Aug 1998 £154,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 167, Albion Way.
- Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,197 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,089 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £356,000 £2,198 £500,402 £3,089 Jul 2003 £290,500 £1,793 £598,614 £3,695 Jun 2000 £200,000 £1,235 £619,809 £3,826 Aug 1998 £154,995 £957 £542,138 £3,347 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £500,402. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Verwood are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,770 per square metre (£332 and £443 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £580,000 and £773,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 379 square metres (4,080 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 167 Albion Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 167 Albion Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.