39, Manor Street, LE18 2BS
39 Manor Street is a 51 m² terraced home in Wigston. It sold for £102,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £102,000 0.8% -1.8% Jul 2004 £95,000 22.9% 21.2% Dec 2001 £55,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Manor Street.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,699 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £102,000 £2,000 £188,673 £3,699 Jul 2004 £95,000 £1,863 £190,688 £3,739 Dec 2001 £55,950 £1,097 £211,076 £4,139 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,673. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigston are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,390 per square metre (£235 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Manor Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/09/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2013) for 39 Manor Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.