Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2014 £190,000 1.7% -0.7%
Sep 2006 £165,000 9.3% 7.5%
Oct 1996 £68,000 na na
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,676 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,863 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2014 £190,000 £2,676 £274,259 £3,863
Sep 2006 £165,000 £2,324 £262,123 £3,692
Oct 1996 £68,000 £958 £328,243 £4,623

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,259. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Formby are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,620 per square metre (£253 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 Monks Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2006.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Monks Drive.

Photos for 27 Monks Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.