Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2014 £152,500 -2.5% -5.0%
Jan 2007 £185,600 17.4% 15.4%
Apr 2002 £86,000 6.3% 4.6%
Dec 1996 £62,000 na na
Internal area
140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,089 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,659 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2014 £152,500 £1,089 £232,300 £1,659
Jan 2007 £185,600 £1,326 £332,453 £2,375
Apr 2002 £86,000 £614 £232,563 £1,661
Dec 1996 £62,000 £443 £291,988 £2,086

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,300. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 70 Beecher Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/11/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Beecher Road.

Photos for 70 Beecher Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.