Property data
Sale history
£186,000 on Aug 2014
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Whitstone Rise.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,547 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,662 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2014 £186,000 £2,548 £267,354 £3,662

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,354. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shepton Mallet are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,500 per square metre (£242 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
486 square metres (5,231 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Whitstone Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/03/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Whitstone Rise.

Photos for 16 Whitstone Rise
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.