Property data
Sale history
£105,000 on Nov 2014
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,810 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,649 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2014 £105,000 £1,810 £153,643 £2,649

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,643. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Camborne are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,400 per square metre (£221 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 48 Rectory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Rectory Road.

Photos for 48 Rectory Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.