2, Chestnut Leys, MK18 2RR
2 Chestnut Leys is a 99 m² detached home in Steeple Claydon. It sold for £285,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £285,000 1.7% -0.9% Jun 2010 £267,000 2.0% -0.6% Nov 2006 £248,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Chestnut Leys.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,878 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,110 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £285,000 £2,879 £406,891 £4,110 Jun 2010 £267,000 £2,697 £456,951 £4,616 Nov 2006 £248,950 £2,515 £421,079 £4,253 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £406,891. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Steeple Claydon are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,220 per square metre (£331 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Chestnut Leys. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Chestnut Leys.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2013 13/01546/APP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 2 Chestnut Leys Steeple Claydon Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Erection of 2 storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 04 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area: