33, Kingsfield, BA2 2NB
33 Kingsfield is a 88 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £220,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £220,000 0.4% -2.2% Aug 2007 £215,000 12.6% 10.6% Feb 1999 £79,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Kingsfield.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,090 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £220,000 £2,500 £359,938 £4,090 Aug 2007 £215,000 £2,443 £391,794 £4,452 Feb 1999 £79,000 £898 £408,743 £4,645 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £347,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Kingsfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/10/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Kingsfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.