20, Thorncliffe View, S35 3XU
20 Thorncliffe View is a 97 m² detached home in High Green. It sold for £205,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £205,000 6.0% 3.6% Mar 2001 £95,000 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,113 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,367 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £205,000 £2,113 £326,583 £3,367 Mar 2001 £95,000 £979 £289,086 £2,980 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,583. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in High Green are now selling for between £2,110 and £3,090 per square metre (£196 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.