9, Longmeadow Drive, DY3 3QH
9 Longmeadow Drive is a 76 m² detached home in Sedgley. It sold for £170,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
£170,000 on Aug 2014
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,236 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,553 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £170,000 £2,237 £270,014 £3,553 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,014. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sedgley are now selling for between £2,760 and £3,610 per square metre (£256 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.