5, Narvik Close, CM9 6UX
5 Narvik Close is a 129 m² detached home in Maldon. It sold for £156,000 in Apr 1999.
- Sale history
-
£156,000 on Apr 1999
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Narvik Close.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,209 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Apr 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,037 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1999 £156,000 £1,209 £649,759 £5,037 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £649,759. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maldon are now selling for between £3,900 and £4,880 per square metre (£362 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £503,000 and £630,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 472 square metres (5,081 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Narvik Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/10/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Narvik Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.