24, Brindlebrook, MK8 8EU
24 Brindlebrook is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Two Mile Ash. It sold for £227,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £227,000 8.6% 6.4% Oct 1996 £53,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,802 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,616 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £227,000 £2,802 £373,914 £4,616 Oct 1996 £53,000 £654 £328,130 £4,051 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £373,914. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Two Mile Ash are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,700 per square metre (£297 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Brindlebrook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2013) for 24 Brindlebrook.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: