Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2014 £262,000 2.5% -0.1%
Jun 2006 £218,000 13.4% 10.6%
Oct 2004 £176,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Mill View Road.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,119 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,776 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2014 £262,000 £3,119 £401,188 £4,776
Jun 2006 £218,000 £2,595 £412,643 £4,912
Oct 2004 £176,000 £2,095 £349,788 £4,164

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £401,188. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
562 square metres (6,049 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Mill View Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/12/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Mill View Road.

Photos for 1 Mill View Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2015 CA//15/00391
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
1 Mill View Road Hern
Description:
Demolition of garage and erection of single-storey rear extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966