55, Langcomb Road, B90 2PR
55 Langcomb Road is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Shirley. It sold for £230,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £230,000 * 0.5% -2.1% Aug 2007 £223,000 3.2% 0.9% May 2005 £208,000 13.9% 12.0% Dec 2001 £133,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Langcomb Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,948 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,814 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £230,000 £2,949 £375,494 £4,814 Aug 2007 £223,000 £2,859 £373,170 £4,784 May 2005 £208,000 £2,667 £372,773 £4,779 Dec 2001 £133,000 £1,705 £396,108 £5,078 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,494. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,330 per square metre (£315 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Langcomb Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/08/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2013) for 55 Langcomb Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2015 PL/2015/51858/NONMC
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 55 Langcomb Road Shirley Solihul
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to change rear elevation and lantern style window to conservatory on planning approval PL/2015/50187/MINFHO.
- Planning ref:
- April 2015 PL/2015/50187/MINFHO
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 55 Langcomb Road Shirley Solihul
- Description:
- Conservatory, kitchen and first floor extension.
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 PL/2014/01551/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 55 Langcomb Road Shirley Solihul
- Description:
- Conservatory, kitchen and first floor bedroom extension.