37, Briars Close, CV2 5JR
37 Briars Close is a 72 m² terraced home in Wyken. It sold for £130,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £130,000 0.7% -1.8% Nov 2007 £123,995 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,805 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,062 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £130,000 £1,806 £220,429 £3,062 Nov 2007 £123,995 £1,722 £222,509 £3,090 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,429. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wyken are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,020 per square metre (£222 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Briars Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2011. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Briars Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: