26b, Solent Road, PO14 3LD
26b Solent Road is a 132 m² detached home in Fareham. It sold for £500,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
£500,000 on May 2014
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,787 per square metre (£352 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,535 per square metre (£514 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £500,000 £3,788 £730,576 £5,535 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £730,576. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fareham are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,750 per square metre (£332 and £441 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £473,000 and £627,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 663 square metres (7,136 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 26b Solent Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/08/2013. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 26b Solent Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 P/18/0425/TO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26B Solent Road Fareham
- Description:
- Three Oaks Situated In Rear Garden: Crown Raise To 6 Metres Above Ground Level Over Garden (Nw Side) By Removing Small Diameter Branches < 75Mm. Tip Reduce And Reshape Northwest Side Of Crown By Shortening Selected Lateral Branches By 2 - 3 Metres To Natural Target Pruning Points - Maximum Diameter Of Live Pruning Wounds < 75 Mm Diameter. One Declining Oak Situated In Rear Garden: Reduce Stem To 3.5 Metres - Above Existing Bird Box. These Trees Are Protected By Tpo 173 (G1).
- Summary:
- 04 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: