41, Quantock Crescent, MK4 2AQ
41 Quantock Crescent is a 116 m² detached home in Emerson Valley. It sold for £316,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £316,000 16.1% 13.6% Apr 2001 £44,037 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Quantock Crescent.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,724 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,191 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £316,000 £2,724 £486,108 £4,191 Apr 2001 £44,037 £380 £134,899 £1,163 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £486,108. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emerson Valley are now selling for between £4,240 and £5,010 per square metre (£393 and £465 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £492,000 and £581,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 565 square metres (6,082 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Quantock Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2013. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Quantock Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2015 14/02165/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 41 Quantock Crescent Emerson Valley Milton Keynes
- Description:
- First floor rear extension
- Summary:
- 24 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: